LIVESTOCK TROPHY WINNERS 2017

2017-07-19

CC1        THE YORKSHIE FARMERS BACON FACTORY LTD CHALLENGE TROPHY – awarded to the Champion Pig – Mr M Horsley, Pietrain X

CC2        THE A CONNER CHALLENGE CUP – for the Champion Lamb Carcase – H & C Taylor, Blue Texel X

 

H1          THE JOHN GALWAY PAYNE CHALLENGE CUP – awarded to the Champion Agricultural Horse in the show.          Richard Bedford, Hartcliffe Rihanna

H2          WE & CM WAIND PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY – awarded to the Best Agricultural Brood Mare with Foal at Foot     FWO Richardson & Son

H3          THE PERCY LONG MEMORIAL TROPHY – awarded to the best Agricultural Foal               William Bedford, Landcliffe Silver King

H4          THE JP TOWSE MEMORIAL CUP – awarded to the highest placed exhibitor bred horse in the junior championship classes 3 – 5                FWO Richardson & Son

H5          THE LT. COL. SIR JOHN FRANKLAND PAYNE- GALWAY BART TROPHY– Awarded to best turnout in class 8             Mr G Holmes, Jake

H6          THE R A SWALES MEMORIAL TROPHY  - awarded to the winner of the Decorated Horse Class 10 Mr G Holmes, Jake & Scorbie

H7          THE PETER CALEY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP – awarded to the best Turnout in class 11.        

H8          THE H L SHOULER CHALLENGE CUP – awarded to the Best Ridden Hunter in the show               Scarlett Ward, Calista H

H9          THE TP JEFFERSON CHALLENGE CUP – awarded to the best Hunter Brood Mare in class 14           Steve Pullan, Jaguar Moon

H10        THE MIAH (JERRY) DODSWORTH MEMORIAL TROPHY – awarded to the champion hunter foal         Steve Pullan, Aredis Shutterfly

H11        THE A FETCHES CHALLENGE CUP – awarded to the best “In-Hand” Hunter. Classes 14–19           Steve Pullan, Jaguar Moon

H12        THE STARDALE TROPHY – awarded to the Best Young Hunter Champion, classes 17-19               Mr & Mrs M Grubb, Lambwath Skymaster

H13        JANET THOMPSON MEMORIAL SALVER – awarded to the best colt, filly, gelding hunter in class 17           -

H14        THE SHIRLEY ANN DODSWORTH MEMORIAL TROPHY – awarded to the best two year old hunter in class 18      Mr & Mrs M Grubb, Lambwath Skymaster

H16        THE TC BESWICK TROPHY – awarded to the Champion Ridden Pony in the Show   Mrs SA Youdan Mason, Wycroft Da Vinci

H17        THE FRANK PALMER CUP – awarded to the best Pony not exceeding 12.2hhs         Mrs Elizabeth Harris, Britains Rhapsody in Blue

H18        THE MASON FAMILY TROPHY – awarded to the best Pony not exceeding 12.2hhs Mrs SA Youdan Mason, Wycroft Da Vinci

H19        THE RUSHFIELD TROPHY – awarded to the best  m&m small breeds           Emma Long, Juro of Ryedale

H20        THE MAY & DAWSON TROPHY – awarded to the best m&m large breed   Kimberley Maw, Kiwi

H21        THE THOMAS CALEY MEMORIAL CUP  –  awarded to best local ridden pony in class 25               John Anderson, Cathrel Meredith

H22        THE ERNEST GILSON MEMORIAL TROPHY – awarded to the best leading rein pony in class 20.               Mrs Elizabeth Harris, Britains Rhapsody in Blue

H23        THE HOLMEFIELD TROPHY – awarded to the best ridden cob in class 26   Mrs J E Rooks, Chantilly Lace

                             

J1           THE CHRIS JACKSON MEMORIAL CHALLENGE TROPHY, presented by Trevor Banks awarded to the winner of the AIT Jumping Competition  Paul Barker, Happy Boy

J2           THE ERIC DEE TROPHY – awarded to the winner of the Hunting Scurry in Class 33 Paul Barker, Sandors Legacy

J3           THE PETER WARD HOMES LTD TROPHY – awarded to the winner of the Junior Class               

 

C1          THE DAVID BACKHOUSE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP – awarded to the Best Holstein Fresian in the show         Waring Family, Wintersell Mincio Mila

C2          THE SOUTHWELL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP – awarded to the best group of three Friesians                             -

C3          THE TOM SOUTHWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY – awarded to the Best Jersey in the Show               -

C4          THE JAMES HEATH MEMORIAL TROPHY – awarded to the Best Jersey in the show.               Ravenfield Jerseys, Ravenfield Jess

C5          THE NORTHERN DEXTER GROUP TROPHY – awarded to the Champion Dexter in the Show     MJ & Y Medley, Reedshaw Blossom II

C6          THE THISTLE CUP – awarded to the  Best Dry Cow in the Dexter Classes    MJ & Y Medley, Reedshaw Blossom II

C7          THE HOLDERNESS CUP – awarded to the Best Homebred Heifer in the Dexter Classes               S & K Darnbrook, Planetree Dorus

C8          THE KIRKGATE TROPHY - awarded to the Champion Charolais in the show              Josh Wainwright, Rogans JoJo

C9          THE YORKSHIRE CHAROLAIS BREEDERS CLUB SALVER - awarded to the Champion Charolais             Josh Wainwright, Rogans JoJo

C10        H J H HOPPER’S CHALLENGE TROPHY – awarded to the Champion Aberdeen-Angus in the show             Turnbull family, Fell Lane Mr Berbaton

C11        SIR THOMAS FERENS PERPEPTUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY - awarded to the Champion Limousin in the show      S Lunn Coalgate Limousins, Coalgate Lilly

C12        R NICHOLSON CHALLENGE TROPHY – awarded to the champion British Blue in the Show     D S Townend, Clifftown Ladyluck

C13        Wm SEELS SALVER – awarded to the Champion British Blonde      NT & JH Barrett, Everingham Judy

 

PG1        THE JSR FARMS DECANTER – awarded to the champion pig in Show – Horsley & Holding, Acaster Anna

P3           EB BRADSHAW & SONS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY - awarded to the exhibitor gaining most points in the Sheep Section – BW & DJ Glaves

 

S1           THE W JORDAN SILVER CHALLENGE CUP - awarded to the best group of  three Leicester Sheep in class 4 – H & C Taylor

S2           THE ERNEST BODDY MEMORIAL ROSEBOWL – awarded to the Champion Leicester Sheep in the show – BW & DJ Glaves & Sons

S3           THE ALLIANCE AND LEICESTER BUILDING SOCIETY’S ROSEBOWL - awarded to the Champion Female Leicester Sheep in the Show – BW & DJ Glaves & Sons

S4           THE WOOL CUP – awarded to the Leicester Longwool with the best wool - BW & DJ Glaves & Sons

S5           THE W PETER MILNER MEMORIAL TROPHY – awarded to the Best Jacob sheep in the show – JR & WC Atkinson

S6           THE DAVID BRAITHWAITE ROSEBOWL – awarded to the Champion Primitive Sheep – Stuart Jarvis, Hebredean

S7           THE TR BROUMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY – awarded to the Campion Rare Breed or Native Sheep – BW & DJ Glaves & Sons, South Down

S8           THE ALBRIGHT AND WILSON LTD SALVER – awarded to the Champion Suffolk sheep – Mr A Tooze

S9           G CHATTERTON’S PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY – awarded to the Champion Texel Sheep in the Show – Mr G L Riby

S10         THE FIMBER ROSEBOWL – awarded to the Best Shearling Ram in the Texel Sheep class 61 – Mr G L Riby

S11        THE BOB NEWBY TROPHY – awarded to the best texel ram lamb – SJ & SL Beachell

S12         THE JOE OWEN PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP – awarded to the Champion Any Other Continental Sheep – Miss Emily South

S13         THE FARMWAY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP – awarded to the Champion Charrollais Sheep in the Show – C D Timm

S14         THE NORTH & EAST OF ENGLAND LLEYN SHEEP BREEDERS GROUP CUP–awarded to the Champion Lleyn in the Show – Derek Thompson

S15         THE CIBA-GEIGY CHALLENGE TROPHY – awarded to the champion oxford sheep in the show – Mrs R J Steele

S16         THE ELLA BILLETT MEMORIAL TROPHY – awarded to the Champion Hampshire Sheep in the Show – AG & M Pink

S17         KENNETH WILSON CHALLENGE CUP – awarded to the Best Pen of butchers Lambs in the Show – P & N Tattersall

S18         THE RAYMOND TWIDDLE INTERBREED TROPHY – awarded to the Champion Sheep- Mr A Tooze

NEW      THE RUTH LUCAS MEMORIAL TROPHY – awarded to the best  Texel Ewe Lamb – Mark Collins

S20         THE BULMER BELTEX TROPHY – awarded to the best young handler - U16 James Chapman; U11 Rob Jewitt